TrumpInsight
NewsNet WorthTerm End CountdownMAGA Store

Main Navigation

  • Home
  • News
  • Net Worth
  • Polls
  • Executive Orders Tracker

Resources

  • Speeches
  • Quotes
  • Contact
  • About
  • Trump 2.0 Term End Countdown
  • Trump Age
  • MAGA Index Calculator

Legal & Standards

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Policies
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Desk
  • Ownership & Funding
  • Image & Source Attribution
  • RSS Feed

Links

  • Imageat
  • TrendAI Video
  • BloxGamers
  • Grow a Garden Game
  • Face Detector Online

© 2026 TrumpInsight.com. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. /Trump Tariffs

Trump Tariff Tracker

What tariffs is Trump imposing right now?

Most imports pay a 10% or 12.5% Section 301 tariff in force since July 24, 2026, plus Section 232 tariffs of 25% to 50% on steel, aluminum, copper, cars, trucks, lumber and furniture, and up to 100% on patented drugs and some drones. China, Brazil and Canada face extra duties. The 2025 emergency (IEEPA) tariffs were struck down by the Supreme Court on February 20, 2026 and are being refunded.

Rates and legal status as of October 22, 2026. Customs revenue updates automatically from the U.S. Treasury.

11.0%
Average tariff rate
Yale Budget Lab, August 24, 2026
10–12.5%
Section 301 rate on most imports
Since July 24, 2026
$173B
Net customs duties, FY2026
After $145B in refunds
6–3
Supreme Court vote on IEEPA
February 20, 2026

The Supreme Court ruling on IEEPA tariffs

On February 20, 2026, the Supreme Court decided Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump together with Trump v. V.O.S. Selections, Inc. (Nos. 24-1287 and 25-250), argued November 5, 2025. The holding: The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) does not authorize the President to impose tariffs.

The vote was 6–3. Chief Justice John Roberts wrote for the Court, joined by Justices Sotomayor, Kagan, Gorsuch, Barrett and Jackson; Justices Thomas, Alito and Kavanaugh dissented. The Court affirmed the Court of International Trade’s ruling for the importers in V.O.S. Selections and sent the Learning Resources case back to be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, because tariff cases belong in the trade court.

What happened next

  • IEEPA duties ended. The same day, Trump signed an order ending the fentanyl, reciprocal, Brazil, India-related and other IEEPA tariffs; collection stopped on February 24, 2026.
  • A temporary replacement. A 10% Section 122 surcharge ran from February 24 to July 24, 2026, the 150-day limit. Trump said he would raise it to 15%, but no proclamation doing so was published. The trade court ruled against the surcharge for the plaintiffs in one case in May 2026; it expired before that dispute was resolved.
  • Refunds. CBP estimated about $166 billion owed to more than 330,000 importers and opened its CAPE refund system on April 20, 2026. About about $126 billion in duties and interest had been refunded by mid-October 2026; the Court of International Trade certified a class of importers for the remaining refunds on October 8, 2026. Treasury data show $138.1B in customs refunds paid from March 2026 through September 2026.
  • New tariffs under other laws. USTR opened Section 301 investigations of 60 economies in March 2026 and imposed tariffs of 10% to 12.5% on July 24, 2026. Trump also used Section 338 of the Tariff Act of 1930 against Canada and widened Section 232 tariffs.

Which laws Trump’s tariffs use

Each tariff rests on a specific statute. Their legal status differs.

Section 301 (Trade Act of 1974)

In effect
19 U.S.C. 2411

Now the main source of across-the-board tariffs. USTR’s forced-labor action puts 10% or 12.5% on goods from 60 economies (since July 24, 2026). Separate 301 actions cover China (2018 lists and the 2024 review increases) and Brazil (25%, since July 22, 2026).

Primary source

Section 232 (Trade Expansion Act of 1962)

In effect
19 U.S.C. 1862

National-security tariffs on specific products: steel, aluminum, copper, autos and parts, trucks and buses, timber and lumber, furniture and cabinets, some semiconductors, patented drugs and drones. Not affected by the Supreme Court ruling.

Primary source

Section 338 (Tariff Act of 1930)

In effect
19 U.S.C. 1338

First modern use of this 1930 law: an extra 50% on a list of Canadian goods from August 22, 2026, plus import bans on some Canadian alcohol, dairy and other products from September 29, 2026. Challenged in court on October 20, 2026.

Primary source

IEEPA (International Emergency Economic Powers Act)

Struck down
50 U.S.C. 1701

Used in 2025 for the fentanyl tariffs on Canada, Mexico and China, the “Liberation Day” reciprocal tariffs, and the Brazil and India penalty tariffs. The Supreme Court ruled on February 20, 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs; collection stopped and refunds began.

Primary source

Section 122 (Trade Act of 1974)

Expired
19 U.S.C. 2132

A 10% temporary import surcharge from February 24 to July 24, 2026, the 150-day legal maximum without Congress. It bridged the gap between the court ruling and the new Section 301 tariffs.

Primary source

Tariffs by country

Country-wide tariffs in effect as of October 22, 2026, added to normal (MFN) duties. Goods covered by Section 232 product tariffs are exempt from the Section 301 forced-labor tariff and pay the 232 rate instead.

CountryRate nowAuthority & effectiveNotes
China12.5% + 7.5%–100%Section 301
Jul 24, 2026 (12.5%); 2018–2026 (China lists)
The 12.5% forced-labor tariff stacks on the original China 301 tariffs (7.5%–25% on Lists 1–4A, up to 100% on items such as EVs). 178 product exclusions expire Nov 9, 2026.
Before the ruling: 20% IEEPA (10% fentanyl + 10% reciprocal)
Canada10%; 50% on listed goodsSection 301; Section 338
Jul 24, 2026; Aug 22, 2026
USMCA-qualifying goods are exempt from the 10%. The Section 338 50% applies even to USMCA goods on a list of products (from dairy and alcohol to furniture and machinery). Import bans on some products since Sep 29, 2026.
Before the ruling: 35% IEEPA on non-USMCA goods (10% on energy and potash)
Mexico10%Section 301
Jul 24, 2026
USMCA-qualifying goods are exempt.
Before the ruling: 25% IEEPA on non-USMCA goods
European Union10% all-inSection 301
Jul 24, 2026
Capped: normal duty plus the 301 tariff totals 10%, and nothing is added if the normal duty is already 10% or more. Autos and parts 15% all-in under Section 232.
Before the ruling: 15% all-in reciprocal under the 2025 framework deal
Japan12.5% all-inSection 301
Jul 24, 2026
Capped net of normal duties. Autos and parts 15% all-in under Section 232.
Before the ruling: 15% all-in reciprocal under the 2025 deal
United Kingdom10%Section 301
Jul 24, 2026
Lower Section 232 rates for UK steel, aluminum and autos (10% combined within a 100,000-car quota).
Before the ruling: 10% reciprocal
India10%Section 301
Jul 24, 2026
The extra 25% penalty over Russian oil purchases was lifted on Feb 7, 2026.
Before the ruling: 50% IEEPA from Aug 27, 2025; the 25% Russian-oil part was lifted Feb 7, 2026
Brazil12.5% + 25%Section 301 (two actions)
Jul 24, 2026; Jul 22, 2026
A separate 25% Brazil-specific 301 tariff (digital trade, ethanol, deforestation and other issues) applies with exemptions.
Before the ruling: 50% IEEPA (10% reciprocal + 40%)
Vietnam12.5%Section 301
Jul 24, 2026
Also under the separate excess-capacity 301 investigation (no tariff yet).
Before the ruling: 20% reciprocal
South Korea12.5% all-inSection 301
Jul 24, 2026
Capped net of normal duties. Autos and parts 15% all-in under Section 232.
Before the ruling: 15% reciprocal under the 2025 deal
Switzerland12.5% all-inSection 301
Jul 24, 2026
Capped net of normal duties.
Before the ruling: 15% reciprocal under the late-2025 framework (39% Aug–Nov 2025)
Taiwan10% all-inSection 301
Jul 24, 2026
Capped net of normal duties.
Before the ruling: Reciprocal tariff under IEEPA
Is there still a baseline tariff?

There is no longer a single universal baseline tariff. Since July 24, 2026 the Section 301 forced-labor action covers 60 economies, applied to nearly all imports from those economies: a flat 10% for 17 of them (including Canada, Mexico, the UK and India), a flat 12.5% for 38 (including China, Vietnam and Brazil), and a combined cap of 10% (EU, Taiwan) or 12.5% (Japan, South Korea, Switzerland) after normal duties. Countries outside the 60 pay only normal duties plus any Section 232 tariffs.

From April 5, 2025 to February 2026 the IEEPA “reciprocal” baseline was 10%; from February 24 to July 24, 2026 the Section 122 surcharge was 10%.

Section 232 product tariffs

National-security tariffs on specific goods, regardless of country unless a deal sets a lower rate. These were not part of the Supreme Court case.

ProductRateEffectiveNotes
Steel and aluminum50% (25% for many derivatives)Mar 12, 2025 (25%); Jun 4, 2025 (50%); Apr 6, 2026 (full value)Since Apr 6, 2026 charged on the full value of the product. 15% for some industrial, farm and HVAC equipment through 2027; 10% for goods made with U.S. metal; 25% for qualifying UK metal. Russian aluminum 200%.
Copper50% (25% for some articles)Aug 1, 2025Semi-finished copper and copper-intensive products; refined copper cathodes are not covered.
Cars and light trucks25%Apr 3, 2025USMCA vehicles pay only on non-U.S. content. Deals cap EU (Aug 1, 2025), Japan (Sep 16, 2025) and South Korea (Nov 1, 2025) at 15% all-in; UK 10% within a 100,000-car quota.
Auto parts25%May 3, 2025USMCA-qualifying parts exempt pending a content process; same 15%/10% deal caps as vehicles.
Medium and heavy trucks, buses25% (buses 10%)Nov 1, 2025Covers trucks and key truck parts.
Softwood timber and lumber10%Oct 14, 2025UK capped at 10%; EU and Japan capped at 15% all-in.
Upholstered furniture25%Oct 14, 2025Scheduled to rise to 30% on Jan 1, 2027 (delayed from Jan 1, 2026).
Kitchen cabinets and vanities25%Oct 14, 2025Scheduled to rise to 50% on Jan 1, 2027 (delayed from Jan 1, 2026).
Advanced computing chips25%Jan 15, 2026A narrow set of advanced chips only; exempt when imported for U.S. data centers, R&D, startups, consumer, civil industrial or public-sector uses. Broader chip tariffs were left for a second phase.
Patented pharmaceuticals100% (20% with onshoring plan)Jul 31, 2026 (listed companies); Sep 29, 2026 (others)EU, Japan, South Korea and Switzerland 15%; UK 10%. Zero for companies with drug-pricing agreements. Generic drugs exempt.
Drones (UAS)100% / 25%Sep 3, 2026100% on listed drones and critical parts, 25% on drones of 25 kg or less; 25% on further components from Feb 9, 2027. Capped at 15% for allies (UK 10%) when key components come from the U.S. or allied countries.
Polysilicon and derivatives15% + minimum import priceDec 4, 2026 (scheduled)Proclaimed Aug 6, 2026.

Section 232 investigations of processed critical minerals (January 2026) and commercial aircraft and engines (July 2026) ended in orders to negotiate with trading partners rather than immediate tariffs.

Tariff revenue

Customs duties collected and refunded each month, from the U.S. Treasury’s Monthly Treasury Statement. Latest data: September 2026.

Duties collected (gross)Refunds paid (shown below zero)
Fiscal yearCollectedRefundedNet
FY2024$83.8B$6.7B$77.0B
FY2025$202.4B$7.5B$194.9B
FY2026$317.8B$144.6B$173.2B

Federal fiscal years run October 1 to September 30. Refunds jumped from May 2026 as CBP repaid IEEPA tariffs, which pushed net customs receipts below zero in May, June and July 2026. Source: Treasury Fiscal Data, MTS Table 4, updated twice a day.

Average tariff rate estimates

Yale Budget Lab estimates of the average U.S. tariff rate on imports, before consumers shift what they buy.

16.8%November 17, 2025

Average effective tariff rate, highest since 1935 (IEEPA tariffs in force).

16.9%January 19, 2026

Average effective tariff rate, highest since 1932, just before the Supreme Court ruling.

11.1%July 24, 2026

Average statutory rate after Section 122 expired and the Section 301 tariffs replaced it.

11.0%August 24, 2026

Latest estimate. Set to reach 11.8% by year-end under scheduled increases; about $1,100 a year per household.

In July 2026 the Budget Lab switched its headline measure from an “average effective” rate to an “average statutory” rate, so earlier and later figures are close but not identical measures.

Timeline of Trump’s second-term tariffs

  1. January 20, 2025
    Inauguration; “America First Trade Policy” memo orders reviews of trade deficits and trading partners.
  2. February 1, 2025
    IEEPA “fentanyl” tariffs ordered: 25% on Canada and Mexico, 10% on China (China in force Feb 4; Canada and Mexico Mar 4).
  3. March 4, 2025
    China fentanyl tariff raised to 20%.
  4. March 12, 2025
    Section 232 steel and aluminum tariffs restored at 25% with no country exemptions. Source
  5. April 2, 2025
    “Liberation Day”: 10% reciprocal baseline from Apr 5, higher country rates set for Apr 9.
  6. April 3, 2025
    25% Section 232 tariff on imported cars (parts from May 3). Source
  7. April 9, 2025
    Higher country rates paused for 90 days except China, whose tariffs climb to 145% combined.
  8. May 12, 2025
    U.S.–China Geneva truce cuts China’s reciprocal rate to 10%.
  9. June 4, 2025
    Steel and aluminum tariffs doubled to 50% (UK stays at 25%). Source
  10. August 1, 2025
    50% copper tariff takes effect; Canada fentanyl tariff raised to 35%. Source
  11. August 7, 2025
    Revised country-specific reciprocal rates take effect after the pause.
  12. August 27, 2025
    Extra 25% on India over Russian oil (50% total); de minimis duty-free treatment ends for all countries Aug 29.
  13. October 14, 2025
    Section 232 tariffs on lumber (10%), upholstered furniture and kitchen cabinets (25%). Source
  14. November 1, 2025
    25% tariff on medium and heavy trucks, 10% on buses. Source
  15. November 10, 2025
    U.S.–China arrangement: fentanyl tariff cut to 10%, higher reciprocal rates suspended to Nov 10, 2026. Source
  16. January 15, 2026
    25% Section 232 tariff on a narrow set of advanced computing chips. Source
  17. February 7, 2026
    India’s 25% Russian-oil penalty tariff lifted. Source
  18. February 20, 2026
    Supreme Court rules 6–3 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs; Trump ends IEEPA duties and proclaims a Section 122 surcharge. Source
  19. February 24, 2026
    10% Section 122 import surcharge takes effect for 150 days; IEEPA duty collection stops. Source
  20. March 12, 2026
    USTR opens Section 301 investigations of 60 economies over forced labor (and of 16 economies over excess capacity, Mar 11). Source
  21. April 6, 2026
    Metals tariffs overhauled: charged on full product value, 50% / 25% / 15% tiers. Source
  22. April 20, 2026
    CBP opens its CAPE system to pay IEEPA tariff refunds.
  23. July 22, 2026
    25% Section 301 tariff on Brazil, with exemptions. Source
  24. July 24, 2026
    Section 122 surcharge expires; Section 301 forced-labor tariffs of 10%–12.5% on 60 economies take effect. Source
  25. July 31, 2026
    Section 232 pharmaceutical tariffs begin for listed companies (all others Sep 29). Source
  26. August 22, 2026
    Section 338 tariffs of 50% on listed Canadian goods take effect (delayed from Aug 19). Source
  27. September 3, 2026
    Section 232 drone tariffs take effect. Source
  28. September 29, 2026
    Bans on some Canadian alcohol, dairy and other goods take effect after Canada retaliates. Source
  29. October 8, 2026
    Court of International Trade certifies a class of importers seeking IEEPA refunds.

Coming up

  • November 9, 2026
    China Section 301 product exclusions and the suspension of China port fees end unless extended.
  • November 10, 2026
    End of the period in the U.S.–China arrangement.
  • December 4, 2026
    Polysilicon tariff and minimum import price take effect.
  • January 1, 2027
    Furniture tariff set to rise to 30%, kitchen cabinets and vanities to 50%.

Frequently Asked Questions

What tariffs is Trump imposing right now?+

As of October 22, 2026, most imports face a Section 301 tariff of 10% or 12.5% that took effect on July 24, 2026 (for the EU, Japan, South Korea, Switzerland and Taiwan it is capped so the total with normal duties is 10% or 12.5%). On top of that, Section 232 tariffs of 25% to 50% apply to steel, aluminum, copper, cars and parts, trucks, lumber, furniture, cabinets and some chips, plus up to 100% on patented drugs and some drones. China also pays older Section 301 tariffs of 7.5% to 100%, Brazil an extra 25%, and a list of Canadian goods 50% under Section 338.

Did the Supreme Court strike down Trump’s tariffs?+

Partly. On February 20, 2026, in Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump (decided together with Trump v. V.O.S. Selections, Inc.), the Court ruled 6–3 that IEEPA does not authorize the President to impose tariffs. That ended the 2025 fentanyl tariffs on Canada, Mexico and China, the “Liberation Day” reciprocal tariffs, and the Brazil and India penalty tariffs. The ruling did not touch tariffs under Section 232 or Section 301, which remain in force.

Are the IEEPA tariffs being refunded?+

Yes. CBP stopped collecting IEEPA duties on February 24, 2026, estimated about $166 billion in duties owed back to more than 330,000 importers, and opened its CAPE refund system on April 20, 2026. About about $126 billion in duties and interest had been refunded by mid-October 2026, and the Court of International Trade certified a class of importers seeking the rest on October 8, 2026. Refunds go to the importer of record, not to consumers who paid higher prices.

What replaced the 10% baseline tariff?+

After the ruling, Trump imposed a 10% surcharge under Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974, which allows up to 15% for 150 days. It ran from February 24 to July 24, 2026. He said on February 21 that he would raise it to 15%, but no proclamation raising the rate was published. When it expired, USTR’s Section 301 forced-labor tariffs of 10% or 12.5% on 60 economies took its place.

What tariff does China face now?+

Chinese goods pay the 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor tariff plus the Section 301 tariffs from Trump’s first term (7.5% to 25% on four lists, with higher rates of up to 100% on items such as electric vehicles), and any Section 232 product tariffs. The 2025 IEEPA tariffs on China, which peaked at 145% in April 2025, ended with the Supreme Court ruling.

How much money do Trump’s tariffs raise?+

Net customs duties were $194.9B in fiscal 2025, up from $77.0B in fiscal 2024. In fiscal 2026 the Treasury collected $317.8B gross but paid back $144.6B in refunds, mostly IEEPA refunds, for net revenue of $173.2B. Figures are from the Monthly Treasury Statement.

What is the average U.S. tariff rate now?+

The Yale Budget Lab put the average statutory tariff rate at 11.0% on August 24, 2026, down from 16.9% in January 2026 before the IEEPA tariffs were struck down. It expects the rate to reach 11.8% by the end of 2026 as scheduled increases take effect.

Sources

  • Supreme Court — Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, slip opinion (Feb 20, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Executive Order 14389, Ending Certain Tariff Actions (Feb 20, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11012, Section 122 temporary import surcharge (Feb 20, 2026)
  • Federal Register — USTR notice of Section 301 forced-labor actions on 60 economies (Jul 28, 2026)
  • White House — Memorandum on Section 301 actions on 60 economies (Jul 23, 2026)
  • Federal Register — USTR notice of Section 301 action on Brazil (Jul 20, 2026)
  • White House — Fact sheet: Section 338 tariffs on Canada (Jul 20, 2026)
  • White House — Fact sheet: Response to Canada’s retaliation (Sep 8, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11021, aluminum, steel and copper (Apr 2, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11032, aluminum, steel and copper (Jun 1, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 10908, automobiles and parts (Mar 26, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 10962, copper (Jul 30, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 10976, timber, lumber and wood products (Sep 29, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11000, wood products increase delayed (Dec 31, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 10984, trucks and buses (Oct 17, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11002, semiconductors (Jan 14, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11020, pharmaceuticals (Apr 2, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11055, drones (Aug 13, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Proclamation 11052, polysilicon (Aug 6, 2026)
  • Federal Register — U.S.–EU framework tariff notice (Sep 25, 2025)
  • Federal Register — U.S.–Japan agreement tariff notice (Sep 16, 2025)
  • Federal Register — U.S.–Korea deal tariff notice (Dec 4, 2025)
  • Federal Register — UK autos and aircraft notice (Jun 30, 2025)
  • Federal Register — Executive Order 14384, India duty removed (Feb 6, 2026)
  • Federal Register — Executive Order 14358, U.S.–China arrangement (Nov 4, 2025)
  • U.S. Treasury — Monthly Treasury Statement, Table 4 (Fiscal Data API)
  • Yale Budget Lab — The State of U.S. Tariffs (updated Aug 24, 2026)
  • ICPA — Section 301 tracker (updated Oct 12, 2026)
  • Holland & Knight — Section 301 forced-labor tariffs on 60 countries (Jul 2026)
  • CNBC — CBP says it can’t immediately refund IEEPA tariffs (Mar 6, 2026)
  • NBC News — U.S. set to launch tariff refund system April 20 (Apr 15, 2026)
  • NBC News — Trump says he will raise the global tariff to 15% (Feb 21, 2026)
  • New York Times — Trade court rules global tariff illegal (May 7, 2026)
  • Lieberman PLLC — CIT certifies IEEPA refund class in Freestyle World (Oct 20, 2026)
  • CNBC — Trump sued over 50% tariffs on Canada (Oct 20, 2026)
  • SCOTUSblog — A breakdown of the Court’s tariff decision (Feb 2026)

Rates are summaries of the legal texts; exemptions, product lists and stacking rules are in the cited proclamations and notices. This page is not legal or customs advice.

TrumpInsight Editorial Team

News & Research Desk

Tariff rates and dates are taken from the Federal Register, White House and USTR documents, and re-checked as new proclamations are published. Revenue comes directly from the U.S. Treasury.

Trump Economy Dashboard

Inflation, jobs, GDP and wages since 2025

Stock Market Under Trump

How the major indexes have moved

Gas Prices Under Trump

National average gas price over time

Executive Orders Tracker

Every executive order of the second term

2026 Midterm Elections

Countdown, Senate and House ratings

Trump Approval Rating

Daily average from recent national polls