TrumpInsight
NewsNet WorthTerm End CountdownMAGA Store

Main Navigation

  • Home
  • News
  • Net Worth
  • Polls
  • Executive Orders Tracker

Resources

  • Speeches
  • Quotes
  • Contact
  • About
  • Trump 2.0 Term End Countdown
  • Trump Age
  • MAGA Index Calculator

Legal & Standards

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Policies
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Desk
  • Ownership & Funding
  • Image & Source Attribution
  • RSS Feed

Links

  • Imageat
  • TrendAI Video
  • BloxGamers
  • Grow a Garden Game
  • Face Detector Online

© 2026 TrumpInsight.com. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. /Immigration Tracker

Trump Immigration Tracker

11,964 border encounters in September 2026

Southwest border encounters have stayed near record lows since February 2025 (September 2026 was 88% below the same month of 2024). ICE held 65,765 people in detention on July 11, 2026, up from about 39,000 in January 2025, and reported 356,389 removals in fiscal year 2026 through July 11.

Border data from CBP through September 2026. Other figures last updated October 22, 2026.

Border encounters, September 2026
11,964
8,936 Border Patrol apprehensions
ICE detention, July 11, 2026
65,765
70.6% with no criminal conviction
ICE removals, FY2026
356,389
Oct 1, 2025 – Jul 11, 2026 (ICE data)

Southwest border encounters by month

Encounters combine Border Patrol apprehensions between ports of entry and people deemed inadmissible at ports of entry. The last 12 months are compared with the same months in earlier years. Source: CBP monthly data.

Month3 yrs earlier2 yrs earlier1 yr earlierLatest
September 2026269,7352023101,790202411,647202511,964
August 2026232,9632023107,47320249,731202512,246
July 2026183,4792023104,10020247,822202512,732
June 2026144,5562023130,41520249,300202512,904
May 2026206,6902023170,716202412,450202513,544
April 2026211,9922023179,737202412,023202512,859
March 2026193,2492023189,359202411,011202511,736
February 2026156,6302023189,913202411,71020259,613
January 2026157,3582023176,195202461,44520259,730
December 2025252,3152022301,981202396,03320249,992
November 2025235,1732022242,399202394,183202410,960
October 2025231,5292022240,9272023106,316202411,703

Fiscal-year totals

Fiscal year (Oct–Sep)All encountersBorder Patrol
FY20222,378,9442,206,436
FY20232,475,6692,045,838
FY20242,135,0051,530,523
FY2025443,671237,538
FY2026139,98398,705

FY2025 includes October 2024 to January 19, 2025, under the previous administration. Totals summed from CBP’s CSV files; CBP revises recent months slightly.

  • October 7, 2025: CBP reported 237,565 Border Patrol apprehensions at the southwest border in FY2025, which it called the lowest since 1970. 172,026 of them came in the first 111 days of the fiscal year, before January 20, 2025. Source
  • October 16, 2026: DHS reported 98,708 Border Patrol apprehensions at the southwest border in FY2026, which it called the lowest on record, and said September 2026 was the 17th straight month with zero Border Patrol releases. Source

CBP does not publish a monthly count of “gotaways” (people who evaded apprehension), so they are not included.

ICE detention population

People held in ICE detention on a given day, from ICE data compiled by TRAC. “No conviction” includes people with criminal charges still pending.

DateDetainedNo conviction
January 12, 202539,70373.6%
January 26, 202539,23872.7%
March 9, 202546,26970.3%
June 15, 202556,39771.7%
August 24, 202561,22670.3%
November 16, 202565,13573.6%
December 13, 202568,44273.9%
January 25, 2026Record high70,76674.2%
April 4, 202660,31170.8%
July 11, 2026Latest ICE data65,76570.6%

On July 11, 2026, 19,329 detainees had a criminal conviction, 20,247 had pending charges and 26,189 had immigration violations only.

ICE has not published detention statistics since its July 20, 2026 release. CBS News reported about 68,000 people in detention in early August 2026, citing internal ICE data.

Deportations: official data vs. DHS claims

DHS’s public deportation totals are larger than ICE’s published removal data and have not been backed by released data. DHS totals appear to include returns and Border Patrol removals; its “self-deportation” figures are estimates. ICE has not published a fiscal year 2025 annual report.

FigureValueType
ICE removals, FY2026 (Oct 1, 2025 – Jul 11, 2026)
As of July 11, 2026
356,389Official data
ICE removals and returns, FY2025 (DHS FY2027 budget justification)
As of April 2026
442,637Official data
ICE removals, FY2025, compiled by TRAC from ICE postings
As of November 24, 2025
about 319,980Independent estimate
Removals in calendar 2025 (Brookings)
As of January 2026
about 310,000–315,000Independent estimate
Deportations since January 20, 2025, plus 2.2 million “self-deportations”
As of January 21, 2026
more than 675,000DHS claim
Deportations since January 20, 2025 (DHS statement to CBS News)
As of July 12, 2026
more than 985,000DHS claim

ICE arrests

ICE does not publish a regular arrest series. Monthly figures come from DHS statements and from ICE records obtained by the Deportation Data Project.

FigureValueType
ICE arrests in August 2026 (record month; July: 50,208; June: 43,900)
As of September 2, 2026
50,925DHS claim
Share of people ICE arrested in July 2026 with no criminal conviction (Deportation Data Project, via NBC News; July 2025: 62.6%)
As of September 11, 2026
73.5%Independent estimate

Key immigration policy changes

Major second-term actions and where they stand in the courts. More on Trump’s executive orders and the lawsuits against them.

  1. January 20, 2025
    National emergency declared at the southern border (Proclamation 10886)

    In effect. Source

  2. January 20, 2025
    Asylum access suspended at the southern border under INA 212(f) (Proclamation 10888)

    Held unlawful by a federal district court and the D.C. Circuit (April 24, 2026). The government’s Supreme Court petition (No. 26-239) is set for the November 6, 2026 conference. Source

  3. January 20, 2025
    Birthright citizenship executive order (EO 14160)

    Never took effect. The Supreme Court struck it down 6–3 in Trump v. Barbara on June 30, 2026. Source

  4. January 20, 2025
    CBP One appointments ended and “Remain in Mexico” ordered restarted (EO 14165)

    CBP One scheduling ended the same day. Source

  5. January 20, 2025
    U.S. Refugee Admissions Program suspended (EO 14163)

    Suspension in place; the Ninth Circuit found it likely lawful on March 5, 2026. Source

  6. January 29, 2025
    Laken Riley Act signed, requiring detention of noncitizens charged with certain crimes

    Law (Pub. L. 119-1). Source

  7. January 29, 2025
    Migrant detention ordered expanded at Guantanamo Bay

    Largely idle: CBS News counted 832 people transferred in total and 6 held on May 11, 2026. Source

  8. March 14, 2025
    Alien Enemies Act invoked against Tren de Aragua; Venezuelans flown to El Salvador’s CECOT prison on March 15–16

    The Supreme Court required notice and habeas review (April 7 and May 16, 2025). The deportees were returned to Venezuela in a July 18, 2025 prisoner exchange. The Fifth Circuit (en banc) dismissed the main challenge as moot on August 13, 2026. Source

  9. March 25, 2025
    Parole program for Cubans, Haitians, Nicaraguans and Venezuelans (CHNV) terminated

    The Supreme Court let the termination proceed on May 30, 2025. Source

  10. April 11, 2025
    Registration requirement for noncitizens takes effect

    In effect. Source

  11. June 4, 2025
    Travel ban on 12 countries, with partial limits on 7 more (Proclamation 10949)

    Expanded to 39 countries by Proclamation 10998 (December 16, 2025), effective January 1, 2026. Source

  12. June 7, 2025
    National Guard federalized and Marines sent to Los Angeles over the governor’s objection

    Courts ordered the deployment ended in December 2025; troops were out by January 2026. Deployments in Portland and Chicago ended after the Supreme Court denied a stay in Trump v. Illinois (December 23, 2025). Source

  13. June 27, 2025
    Trump v. CASA: Supreme Court limits nationwide injunctions

    Birthright citizenship challenges continued as class actions. Source

  14. July 4, 2025
    One Big Beautiful Bill Act: about $170 billion for immigration enforcement and the border, including about $75 billion for ICE

    Law. New fees include $100 per asylum application and $1,000 for parole. Source

  15. August 11, 2025
    National Guard deployed in Washington, D.C.

    Ongoing. A district judge ruled it unlawful; the D.C. Circuit stayed that ruling and heard the appeal on October 14, 2026. Source

  16. September 19, 2025
    $100,000 payment required for new H-1B petitions (Proclamation 10973)

    Vacated by a federal court in Massachusetts on June 8, 2026. Extended by proclamation to September 2027, but collection remains blocked. Source

  17. September 30, 2025
    FY2026 refugee ceiling set at 7,500, the lowest on record

    Raised to 17,500 on May 21, 2026. Source

  18. November 28, 2025
    USCIS pauses asylum decisions and later holds benefits for nationals of travel-ban countries

    The blanket asylum pause was rolled back around March 30, 2026. A federal court in Rhode Island vacated the remaining holds on June 5, 2026. Source

  19. December 4, 2025
    Operation Metro Surge in Minneapolis–St. Paul

    Two U.S. citizens, Renée Good and Alex Pretti, were fatally shot by federal immigration agents in January 2026. Trump announced the operation’s end on February 12, 2026. Source

  20. February 14, 2026
    DHS funding lapses for 76 days amid a dispute over ICE limits

    Ended April 30, 2026; ICE and CBP continued to draw on 2025 reconciliation funds. Source

  21. March 24, 2026
    Markwayne Mullin sworn in as Homeland Security Secretary, replacing Kristi Noem

    Incumbent. Source

  22. June 25, 2026
    Supreme Court bars most court challenges to TPS terminations (Mullin v. Doe) and upholds border “metering” (Mullin v. Al Otro Lado)

    Final. 13 of the 17 TPS designations in place in January 2025 have now been terminated, according to the Congressional Research Service. Source

  23. August 6, 2026
    Narrower birthright citizenship order (EO 14418)

    Preliminarily enjoined for a certified class on September 2, 2026. Source

  24. September 25, 2026
    FY2027 refugee ceiling set at 17,500

    In effect. Source

  25. October 1, 2026
    Supreme Court agrees to hear a challenge to mandatory detention without bond (Rhoney v. Barbosa da Cunha)

    Argument not yet scheduled. Source

Temporary Protected Status: 13 of the 17 TPS designations in place in January 2025 have been terminated, according to the Congressional Research Service. Designations remain for El Salvador, Ukraine, Sudan, Lebanon.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many migrants are crossing the southern border under Trump?+

CBP recorded 11,964 southwest border encounters in September 2026, of which 8,936 were Border Patrol apprehensions between ports of entry. In fiscal year 2026 (October 2025 to September 2026) there were 139,983 encounters, 93% fewer than the 2,135,005 in fiscal year 2024.

How many people are in ICE detention?+

ICE’s latest published data show 65,765 people in detention on July 11, 2026; 70.6% had no criminal conviction. The record was 70,766 on January 25, 2026. The population was about 39,000 when Trump took office. ICE has not published newer figures since July 2026.

How many people has Trump deported?+

ICE data show 356,389 removals in fiscal year 2026 through July 11, 2026. For fiscal year 2025, DHS’s budget documents report 442,637 removals and returns. DHS has publicly claimed larger totals, more than 985,000 deportations as of July 2026, plus millions of “self-deportations,” but has not published the underlying data. Independent analysts, such as Brookings, estimate roughly 310,000–315,000 removals in calendar 2025.

Is the birthright citizenship order in effect?+

No. The Supreme Court ruled 6–3 in Trump v. Barbara on June 30, 2026, that Executive Order 14160 was unconstitutional. A narrower order signed August 6, 2026 (EO 14418) was preliminarily blocked for a certified class of children on September 2, 2026.

Who runs immigration enforcement now?+

Markwayne Mullin has been Secretary of Homeland Security since March 24, 2026, after Trump removed Kristi Noem. David Venturella has been acting ICE Director since June 1, 2026, and Rodney Scott is CBP Commissioner.

Sources

  • CBP — Southwest Land Border Encounters (monthly CSV downloads)
  • CBP — Southwest Land Border Encounters dashboard
  • ICE — Detention management and statistics
  • TRAC — Immigration detention quick facts
  • TRAC — ICE removals in FY2025 (Nov 24, 2025)
  • DHS — FY2027 budget justification, ICE (April 2026)
  • Brookings — Immigration flows in 2025 and 2026 (January 2026)
  • CBS News — ICE detentions hit a high in July 2026
  • NBC News — ICE arrests reached record highs (Sep 11, 2026)
  • Congressional Research Service — Temporary Protected Status (R49346)
  • The Marshall Project — Gaps in ICE detention data (Jul 15, 2026)

Figures labeled “DHS claim” are the department’s own statements and have not been independently verified. See also CBP’s interactive dashboard.

TrumpInsight Editorial Team

News & Research Desk

Border figures are read from CBP’s published data files; detention, removal and policy information is compiled from ICE, DHS, TRAC, court records and major news outlets and re-checked as new data are released.

Executive Orders Tracker

Every Trump executive order, searchable

Trump Lawsuits

Court challenges to administration policies

2026 Midterm Elections

Senate, House and governor ratings